ASTIBAL BALBOA SHIPYARD
TD-ID: #6251318m
Max Length
39m
Max Beam
7m
Max Draft
3
Docks
Maximum Dry Docking Capacity
318m
1043 ft
39m
127 ft
7m
25 ft
3
facilities
Your claim for ASTIBAL BALBOA SHIPYARD is pending review by an administrator.
You'll receive access once your claim is approved.
You've successfully claimed ASTIBAL BALBOA SHIPYARD!
Manage your profile from your Dashboard.
Do you work at ASTIBAL BALBOA SHIPYARD? Claim this profile for free to update your capacity, add services, and receive attention.
Login required
Sign in or create an account to claim this company profile.
Services
ASTIBAL BALBOA SHIPYARD — Key Facts
- Type
- Shipyard / Dry Dock
- Headquarters
- Panamá City, Panama
- Address
- MEC Shipyards Balboa Av Emanuel Vergara Panamá, n/a
- Founded
- 1999
- Phone
- +507 685 50520
- Website
- Official site
- Parent group
- Alimia Enterprises Company Limited (AECL)
- Max dry dock length
- 318 m
- Vessel visits tracked
- 93
Verified maritime data on TrustedDocks · Panama.
About ASTIBAL BALBOA SHIPYARD
Other Drydocks in Panama
Location & Overview
Drydock Facilities
4 docks at ASTIBAL BALBOA SHIPYARD
| Type | Name | Length [] | Width [] | Draft [] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graving Dock | 318.0 1043.3 | 39.0 128.0 | 7.9 25.9 | |
| Graving Dock | 130.0 426.5 | 30.5 100.1 | 6.4 21.0 | |
| Graving Dock | 70.0 229.7 | 17.0 55.8 | 4.3 14.1 | |
| Company Area |
Work Profile - Repair
ASTIBAL BALBOA SHIPYARD's repair work profile covers 7 vessel types, including Oil And Chemical Tanker (83–229m), Container Ship (192–207m), Passenger Ships (45–159m), Fishing Vessel (25–115m), Offshore Vessel (51–93m), Service Vessels (30–93m), Tugs (22–39m), and 2 more. The yard handles vessels ranging from 22m to 229m in length. Data source: TrustedDocks Maritime Intelligence.
Location
Panamá City, Panama
Sister Companies
Recent Clients
93 verified vessel visits on record · 11 in the last 3 months
| Vessel Name | IMO | Type | Length (m) | Arrival |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MALULA | 8212972 | Fishing Vessel | 55 | 2026-08-19 |
| TISA OIL SPILL CTRL | 8978681 | Service Ship | 30 | 2026-08-05 |
| CAYO NORONKY | 8107139 | Fishing Vessel | 70 | 2026-08-04 |
| TISA OIL SPILL CTRL | 8978681 | Service Ship | 30 | 2026-07-27 |
| MONTEROCIO | 8919453 | Fishing Vessel | 79 | 2026-06-28 |
Showing 5 of 93 visits
Sign in for full historyRecent Clients Locked
Recent vessel visits are only visible to registered maritime professionals.
ASTIBAL BALBOA SHIPYARD has received 93 verified vessel visits for ship repair and maintenance. Recent visitors include MALULA (Fishing Vessel, 55m), TISA OIL SPILL CTRL (Service Ship, 30m), CAYO NORONKY (Fishing Vessel, 70m), TISA OIL SPILL CTRL (Service Ship, 30m), MONTEROCIO (Fishing Vessel, 79m). Data source: TrustedDocks Maritime Intelligence.
Want to see more details?
Sign in to access vessel visit history, contact details, gallery images, yard reviews, and more.
Vessel Visits
Track which vessels and their managers/owners have visited this shipyard for repairs and maintenance
Contact Details
Access website, email, phone and direct contact information
Gallery & Reviews
View facility photos, yard images, and user reviews
Ship Repair at ASTIBAL BALBOA SHIPYARD
ASTIBAL BALBOA SHIPYARD is a shipyard located in Panamá City, Panama. The facility has 4 docks for drydocking, hull repair, engine overhaul, and general marine maintenance. Established in 1999, the yard is listed on TrustedDocks, the world's leading platform for maritime services comparison.
Share Your Experience
Have you worked with ASTIBAL BALBOA SHIPYARD? Help the maritime community — write a review!
Detailed Ratings (optional)