Maritime Intelligence Network
One Account. Three Powerful Platforms.
TrustedDocks ACTIVE New-Ships PortTracker

Oil Tanker Emissions & Retrofit Radar

Ships ranked by AER (Annual Efficiency Ratio) — grams of CO₂ emitted per tonne of deadweight carried one nautical mile (g CO₂/dwt·nm), the IMO carbon-intensity metric behind the CII rating — from official EU MRV emissions data for reporting year 2024. Lower is greener. Pick a segment and size class to see the greenest vessels first.

Segment rank (2024)
#1,756 of 1,789 oil tankers
CO₂ intensity
16.3 g CO₂/dwt·nm
vs segment average (5.1)
+220% higher
E

CII band distribution

551 at D/E
A 411B 556C 557D 354E 197

2,075 rated vessels · 278 of the D/E set dock within 12 months

Docking pipeline — D/E vessels per quarter

53
Q4
60
'27 Q1
59
'27 Q2
36
'27 Q3
45
'27 Q4
71
'28 Q1
43
'28 Q2
36
'28 Q3

Windows estimated from the class-expiry docking model, not bookings.

Top eligible retrofit measures for this segment

MeasureEligible CO₂ reductionCapex band PaybackConfidence
Propeller redesign / replacement 1,790 5–10% €400k–1,200k — vendor claim
Bulbous bow reprofiling 1,674 2–6% €300k–900k — vendor claim
Turbocharger cut-out 1,300 1–3% €80k–250k — vendor claim
Methanol dual-fuel conversion 1,163 5–15% €8,000k–20,000k — vendor claim
LNG dual-fuel conversion 1,129 15–25% €15,000k–35,000k — vendor claim
Rotor sails (per unit) 1,077 route-dependent €1,500k–3,500k — vendor claim

Capex bands are indicative vendor/literature priors. Payback appears once price parameters are configured.

Retrofit opportunity in this segment

394
D/E vessels with at least one eligible measure
€1,483–3,537M
capex range, top measure per vessel (394 of 394 with computable scaling)
0.25–0.46 Mt
annual CO₂ reduction available (vendor-claimed ranges × reported emissions)

Retrofit prospects — worst band first

VesselBand Age Drop year
PAULA GLORY · 25-60k E 3y 2026
OLYMPIC TROPHY · >200k E 16y 2026
SEALING · 25-60k E 23y 2026
EOS T · <25k E 20y 2026
HERCULES SUN · <25k E 4y 2026
See all 2,075 rated oil tankers with exposure and dock windows. Sign in →
1,826
vessels ranked
1.36
greenest (g CO₂/dwt·nm)
4.12
segment median
# Vessel Size (DWT) Built Carbon intensity — AER (g CO₂/dwt·nm) Grade
1751 ROSSI A. DESGAGNES
IMO 9804435
14,919 2019
16.1
E
1752 SALINA M
IMO 9340910
11,283 2007
16.2
E
1753 ASTRAL
IMO 9371878
11,317 2006
16.2
E
1754 ASTINA
IMO 9320063
11,283 2006
16.3
E
1755 CALAJUNCO M
IMO 9359571
21,600 2007
16.3
E
1756 WHITE STAR
IMO 9799109
7,904 2015
16.3
E
1757 CHALLAH
IMO 9933913
9,137 2022
16.5
E
1758 EASTERN SPIRAEA
IMO 9909754
11,531 2022
17.0
E
1759 SONGA PEARL
IMO 9444455
17,539 2008
17.0
E
1760 FURE SPEAR
IMO 9409273
16,585 2009
17.0
E
1761 GANGES STAR
IMO 9496692
13,013 2010
17.3
E
1762 SIRI KNUTSEN
IMO 9247168
37,494 2004
17.4
E
1763 BASILUZZO M.
IMO 9323857
12,412 2006
17.5
E
1764 KIISLA
IMO 9267558
14,750 2004
17.5
E
1765 EVIE PG
IMO 9396359
9,990 2007
17.6
E
1766 EBERHART ESSBERGER
IMO 9939802
7,129 2024
17.8
E
1767 HEINRICH ESSBERGER
IMO 9939814
7,109 2024
17.9
E
1768 COLORADO STAR
IMO 9527609
13,021 2010
17.9
E
1769 NORSIGN WAVE
IMO 9312080
16,772 2006
18.1
E
1770 NATIG ALIYEV
IMO 9194000
19,800 2002
18.1
E
1771 PANAREA M
IMO 9329148
11,420 2006
18.2
E
1772 BAUSTELLA
IMO 9812133
7,995 2018
18.4
E
1773 STELLA POLARIS
IMO 9187057
8,297 1999
18.5
E
1774 BRO ANNA
IMO 9344435
16,867 2008
18.7
E
1775 LILSTELLA
IMO 9794771
7,944 2017
18.9
E
1776 MELIGUNIS M
IMO 9451214
11,258 2008
18.9
E
1777 JOHN T. ESSBERGER
IMO 9939797
7,100 2023
19.0
E
1778 SINAR MINAHASA
IMO 9433860
12,693 2007
19.0
E
1779 XT PEACE
IMO 9980265
7,493 2023
19.0
E
1780 SONGA SAPPHIRE
IMO 9444467
17,596 2008
19.2
E
1781 FELIX
IMO 9464182
8,963 2009
19.2
E
1782 SANDVIKEN
IMO 9803649
12,659 2018
19.4
E
1783 SKUTEVIKEN
IMO 9803651
12,658 2018
19.6
E
1784 LISELOTTE ESSBERGER
IMO 9939785
7,134 2023
19.9
E
1785 IVER BEAUTY
IMO 9588263
6,175 2011
20.2
E
1786 GOLDEN DAHLIA
IMO 9858785
34,834 2021
20.3
E
1787 IVER BLESSING
IMO 9588287
6,189 2011
20.4
E
1788 BLACK SHARK
IMO 9480655
8,476 2010
21.1
E
1789 SONGA OPAL
IMO 9473913
17,588 2009
21.3
E
Page 36 of 36 — 1,789 vessels
Engine intelligence

Which engines power the greenest fleets?

The main engine is the single largest CO₂ source on board — typically well over 80% of a ship's emissions come from propulsion. We aggregated this ranking the other way around: every engine design is scored by the measured carbon intensity of the vessels carrying it, licensee-built units merged under their design brand. The verdict from the 2024 data — modern dual-fuel designs like MAN B&W's ME-GI and WinGD's X-DF families, together with EGR/SCR-abated and ultra-long-stroke G-type engines, consistently power the most emission-friendly ships in service.

Emission-friendly engine ranking

AER (Annual Efficiency Ratio) = annual CO₂ emissions ÷ (deadweight × distance sailed), the IMO carbon-intensity metric used for CII ratings. It is built only from measured CO₂, distance and deadweight — not the self-reported cargo transport-work figure, which is unreliable. Implausible outliers (top 2% per segment) are excluded. Grade A–E reflects each vessel's rank within its segment. Source: EMSA THETIS-MRV.