Maritime Intelligence Network
One Account. Three Powerful Platforms.
TrustedDocks ACTIVE New-Ships PortTracker

Container Ship Emissions & Retrofit Radar

Ships ranked by AER (Annual Efficiency Ratio) — grams of CO₂ emitted per tonne of deadweight carried one nautical mile (g CO₂/dwt·nm), the IMO carbon-intensity metric behind the CII rating — from official EU MRV emissions data for reporting year 2024. Lower is greener. Pick a segment and size class to see the greenest vessels first.

Segment rank (2024)
#149 of 2,098 container ships
CO₂ intensity
4.5 g CO₂/dwt·nm
vs segment average (10.39)
-57% greener
A

CII band distribution

1,080 at D/E
A 313B 411C 706D 598E 482

2,510 rated vessels · 557 of the D/E set dock within 12 months

Docking pipeline — D/E vessels per quarter

96
Q4
102
'27 Q1
72
'27 Q2
77
'27 Q3
95
'27 Q4
118
'28 Q1
105
'28 Q2
94
'28 Q3

Windows estimated from the class-expiry docking model, not bookings.

Top eligible retrofit measures for this segment

MeasureEligible CO₂ reductionCapex band PaybackConfidence
Turbocharger cut-out 1,642 1–3% €80k–250k — vendor claim
Propeller redesign / replacement 1,427 5–10% €400k–1,200k — vendor claim
Bulbous bow reprofiling 1,330 2–6% €300k–900k — vendor claim
Methanol dual-fuel conversion 933 5–15% €8,000k–20,000k — vendor claim
LNG dual-fuel conversion 763 15–25% €15,000k–35,000k — vendor claim
Shaft generator / PTO 353 3–6% €500–1,500/kW — vendor claim

Capex bands are indicative vendor/literature priors. Payback appears once price parameters are configured.

Retrofit opportunity in this segment

623
D/E vessels with at least one eligible measure
€3,176–7,513M
capex range, top measure per vessel (623 of 623 with computable scaling)
1.44–2.55 Mt
annual CO₂ reduction available (vendor-claimed ranges × reported emissions)

Retrofit prospects — worst band first

VesselBand Age Drop year
HANSA AFRICA · 25-60k E 16y 2026
MSC ANNAMARIA · <25k E 1y 2026
SEPELU · <25k E 26y 2026
MSC SABRINA III · <25k E 37y 2026
C LION · 100-200k E 21y 2026
See all 2,510 rated container ships with exposure and dock windows. Sign in →

Note: Container/ro-ro cargo ship vessels are excluded from this ranking — their CII type is a per-vessel flag-state determination, so no valid comparison metric exists for them.

2,076
vessels ranked
2.25
greenest (g CO₂/dwt·nm)
8.41
segment median
# Vessel Size (TEU) Built Carbon intensity — AER (g CO₂/dwt·nm) Grade
100 MSC LORENZA
IMO 9962598
202,562 2024
4.3
A
102 ONE FRUITION
IMO 9934371
15,000 TEU 2023
4.3
A
103 MSC ADYA
IMO 9932921
15,600 TEU 2021
4.3
A
105 OOCL GERMANY
IMO 9776183
21,413 TEU 2015
4.3
A
104 ONE MEISHAN
IMO 9805465
13,900 TEU 2018
4.3
A
106 ONE FORTUNE
IMO 9944819
15,000 TEU 2024
4.3
A
107 MONACO MAERSK
IMO 9778832
19,630 TEU 2015
4.3
A
108 MSC VIVIANA
IMO 9777216
19,200 TEU 2017
4.3
A
110 MARCHEN MAERSK
IMO 9632143
18,270 TEU 2011
4.3
A
109 MOSCOW MAERSK
IMO 9778818
19,630 TEU 2015
4.3
A
111 MAERSK CAMPTON
IMO 9924211
15,500 TEU 2022
4.4
A
112 OOCL UNITED KINGDOM
IMO 9776200
21,413 TEU 2015
4.4
A
113 MURCIA MAERSK
IMO 9780457
19,630 TEU 2015
4.4
A
115 MSC IVANA
IMO 9398371
11,668 TEU 2008
4.4
A
114 CMA CGM MONTMARTRE
IMO 9839155
23,000 TEU 2021
4.4
A
117 MSC FREYA
IMO 9932062
15,264 TEU 2023
4.4
A
116 ZHONG GU XIONG AN
IMO 9812901
2,500 TEU 2018
4.4
A
118 CMA CGM TENERE
IMO 9859117
14,812 TEU 2020
4.4
A
119 CMA CGM PALAIS ROYAL
IMO 9839181
23,000 TEU 2020
4.4
A
120 CMA CGM LOUVRE
IMO 9839143
23,000 TEU 2020
4.4
A
122 MSC ELENOIRE
IMO 9962603
202,562 2024
4.4
A
121 MSC JEWEL
IMO 9842073
14,272 TEU 2019
4.4
A
125 MSC ANNA
IMO 9777204
19,200 TEU 2016
4.4
A
124 MAERSK HAVANA
IMO 9784336
15,226 TEU 2015
4.4
A
123 ALS CERES
IMO 9938303
7,165 TEU 2021
4.4
A
127 ONE TRIBUTE
IMO 9769295
20,170 TEU 2017
4.4
A
126 HMM HANBADA
IMO 9869203
14,000 TEU 2021
4.4
A
128 MSC CLARA
IMO 9708693
19,224 TEU 2015
4.4
A
131 OOCL ABU DHABI
IMO 9922524
24,188 TEU 2020
4.4
A
130 OOCL JAPAN
IMO 9776195
21,413 TEU 2015
4.4
A
129 HYUNDAI PLUTO
IMO 9725160
10,000 TEU 2016
4.4
A
132 OOCL SCANDINAVIA
IMO 9776212
21,413 TEU 2015
4.5
A
134 MSC MAURA
IMO 9962536
202,562 2024
4.5
A
136 MSC VICTORINE
IMO 9946867
16,000 TEU 2023
4.5
A
133 MAERSK HONG KONG
IMO 9784257
14,000 TEU 2017
4.5
A
138 ONE MILANO
IMO 9757187
13,870 TEU 2018
4.5
A
137 MSC MARIE
IMO 9962574
202,562 2024
4.5
A
135 MSC AUDREY
IMO 9540065
15,128 TEU 2023
4.5
A
140 MSC AMBRA
IMO 9839480
23,756 TEU 2020
4.5
A
139 YM WREATH
IMO 9708473
14,078 TEU 2017
4.5
A
141 COSCO SHIPPING UNIVERSE
IMO 9795610
20,988 TEU 2018
4.5
A
142 MAERSK HANOI
IMO 9784295
15,226 TEU 2015
4.5
A
144 ONE FRONTIER
IMO 9934383
15,000 TEU 2023
4.5
A
143 METTE MAERSK
IMO 9632155
18,000 TEU 2011
4.5
A
147 CMA CGM IGUACU
IMO 9859131
14,812 TEU 2021
4.5
A
146 OOCL HONG KONG
IMO 9776171
21,413 TEU 2015
4.5
A
145 MSC GULSUN
IMO 9839430
23,756 TEU 2019
4.5
A
148 MSC ALLEGRA
IMO 9897028
23,656 TEU 2021
4.5
A
150 CMA CGM TROCADERO
IMO 9839167
23,000 TEU 2021
4.5
A
149 MSC RIFAYA
IMO 9767388
19,472 TEU 2017
4.5
A
Page 3 of 41 — 2,034 vessels
Engine intelligence

Which engines power the greenest fleets?

The main engine is the single largest CO₂ source on board — typically well over 80% of a ship's emissions come from propulsion. We aggregated this ranking the other way around: every engine design is scored by the measured carbon intensity of the vessels carrying it, licensee-built units merged under their design brand. The verdict from the 2024 data — modern dual-fuel designs like MAN B&W's ME-GI and WinGD's X-DF families, together with EGR/SCR-abated and ultra-long-stroke G-type engines, consistently power the most emission-friendly ships in service.

Emission-friendly engine ranking

AER (Annual Efficiency Ratio) = annual CO₂ emissions ÷ (deadweight × distance sailed), the IMO carbon-intensity metric used for CII ratings. It is built only from measured CO₂, distance and deadweight — not the self-reported cargo transport-work figure, which is unreliable. Implausible outliers (top 2% per segment) are excluded. Grade A–E reflects each vessel's rank within its segment. Source: EMSA THETIS-MRV.