Maritime Intelligence Network
One Account. Three Powerful Platforms.
TrustedDocks ACTIVE New-Ships PortTracker

Container Ship Emissions & Retrofit Radar

Ships ranked by AER (Annual Efficiency Ratio) — grams of CO₂ emitted per tonne of deadweight carried one nautical mile (g CO₂/dwt·nm), the IMO carbon-intensity metric behind the CII rating — from official EU MRV emissions data for reporting year 2024. Lower is greener. Pick a segment and size class to see the greenest vessels first.

Segment rank (2024)
#485 of 2,098 container ships
CO₂ intensity
6.0 g CO₂/dwt·nm
vs segment average (10.39)
-42% greener
B

CII band distribution

1,080 at D/E
A 313B 411C 706D 598E 482

2,510 rated vessels · 553 of the D/E set dock within 12 months

Docking pipeline — D/E vessels per quarter

97
Q4
100
'27 Q1
72
'27 Q2
77
'27 Q3
94
'27 Q4
119
'28 Q1
105
'28 Q2
96
'28 Q3

Windows estimated from the class-expiry docking model, not bookings.

Top eligible retrofit measures for this segment

MeasureEligible CO₂ reductionCapex band PaybackConfidence
Turbocharger cut-out 1,612 1–3% €80k–250k — vendor claim
Propeller redesign / replacement 1,443 5–10% €400k–1,200k — vendor claim
Bulbous bow reprofiling 1,346 2–6% €300k–900k — vendor claim
Methanol dual-fuel conversion 903 5–15% €8,000k–20,000k — vendor claim
LNG dual-fuel conversion 744 15–25% €15,000k–35,000k — vendor claim
Shaft generator / PTO 370 3–6% €500–1,500/kW — vendor claim

Capex bands are indicative vendor/literature priors. Payback appears once price parameters are configured.

Retrofit opportunity in this segment

636
D/E vessels with at least one eligible measure
€3,195–7,560M
capex range, top measure per vessel (636 of 636 with computable scaling)
1.48–2.63 Mt
annual CO₂ reduction available (vendor-claimed ranges × reported emissions)

Retrofit prospects — worst band first

VesselBand Age Drop year
HANSA AFRICA · 25-60k E 16y 2026
MSC ANNAMARIA · <25k E 1y 2026
SEPELU · <25k E 26y 2026
MSC SABRINA III · <25k E 37y 2026
C LION · 100-200k E 21y 2026
See all 2,510 rated container ships with exposure and dock windows. Sign in →

Note: Container/ro-ro cargo ship vessels are excluded from this ranking — their CII type is a per-vessel flag-state determination, so no valid comparison metric exists for them.

2,076
vessels ranked
2.25
greenest (g CO₂/dwt·nm)
8.41
segment median
# Vessel Size (TEU) Built Carbon intensity — AER (g CO₂/dwt·nm) Grade
451 CAP SAN ARTEMISSIO
IMO 9633939
9,600 TEU 2014
5.9
B
454 CMA CGM ZHENG HE
IMO 9706906
17,859 TEU 2015
5.9
B
453 LUDWIGSHAFEN EXPRESS
IMO 9613018
13,167 TEU 2014
5.9
B
452 TOLEDO TRIUMPH
IMO 9737486
13,870 TEU 2017
5.9
B
455 CMA CGM JULES VERNE
IMO 9454450
16,000 TEU 2013
5.9
B
457 CAP SAN LAZARO
IMO 9717216
10,600 TEU 2015
5.9
B
456 MSC ARIANE
IMO 9484443
13,050 TEU 2012
5.9
B
458 MSC ALTAIR
IMO 9465277
13,102 TEU 2012
5.9
B
460 MSC BEIJING
IMO 9289099
8,089 TEU 2005
5.9
B
459 MSC CAROLE
IMO 9785445
12,200 TEU 2021
5.9
B
461 CSCL PACIFIC OCEAN
IMO 9695133
18,982 TEU 2014
5.9
B
463 MSC INGY
IMO 9755945
19,472 TEU 2016
5.9
B
465 COSCO ENGLAND
IMO 9516428
13,360 TEU 2013
5.9
B
462 COSCO DENMARK
IMO 9516478
13,360 TEU 2014
5.9
B
464 NYK VEGA
IMO 9312781
9,012 TEU 2006
5.9
B
466 MSC DANIELA
IMO 9399002
13,798 TEU 2008
6.0
B
467 MSC SIYA B
IMO 9793947
11,800 TEU 2018
6.0
B
468 MSC RAPALLO
IMO 9484455
13,050 TEU 2011
6.0
B
469 MSC BERYL
IMO 9467392
12,400 TEU 2010
6.0
B
470 CAP SAN JUAN
IMO 9717204
10,600 TEU 2015
6.0
B
471 ELEONORA MAERSK
IMO 9321500
11,000 TEU 2007
6.0
B
474 TOLTEN
IMO 9612870
8,004 TEU 2012
6.0
B
473 MSC BENEDETTA XIII
IMO 9465253
13,102 TEU 2011
6.0
B
472 CCNI ANGOL
IMO 9683867
9,030 TEU 2015
6.0
B
475 MSC CLORINDA
IMO 9484429
14,036 TEU 2012
6.0
B
477 NAGOYA EXPRESS
IMO 9450428
8,749 TEU 2010
6.0
B
476 MAERSK CUNENE
IMO 9561485
4,496 TEU 2008
6.0
B
478 LAEM CHABANG EXPRESS
IMO 9768007
10,100 TEU 2018
6.0
B
479 HAIPHONG EXPRESS
IMO 9778129
10,100 TEU 2018
6.0
B
482 HYUNDAI FAITH
IMO 9347554
8,600 TEU 2008
6.0
B
481 EVER TOP
IMO 9665619
13,806 TEU 2014
6.0
B
480 EVER FAME
IMO 9850800
11,888 TEU 2015
6.0
B
483 CMA CGM VOLGA
IMO 9705081
9,200 TEU 2015
6.0
B
484 MSC MADELEINE
IMO 9305702
9,113 TEU 2006
6.0
B
485 MSC ADONIS
IMO 9706310
9,288 TEU 2015
6.0
B
486 ULSAN EXPRESS
IMO 9613020
13,167 TEU 2014
6.0
B
488 CAPE AKRITAS
IMO 9706190
11,010 TEU 2016
6.0
B
487 MSC CRISTINA
IMO 9465241
13,102 TEU 2011
6.0
B
489 MAERSK FLORENCE
IMO 9969053
5,800 TEU 2024
6.1
B
491 MSC MAGNUM VII
IMO 9252541
6,732 TEU 2003
6.1
B
490 KLEVEN
IMO 9085546
6,418 TEU 1996
6.1
B
497 ZIM JADE
IMO 9968059
7,000 TEU 2024
6.1
B
499 ONE READINESS
IMO 9952684
7,000 TEU 2023
6.1
B
498 EMMA MAERSK
IMO 9321483
11,000 TEU 2006
6.1
B
496 MUNDRA EXPRESS
IMO 9408865
9,954 TEU 2011
6.1
B
495 TENO
IMO 9447859
8,004 TEU 2011
6.1
B
494 CAP SAN MALEAS
IMO 9633941
9,600 TEU 2014
6.1
B
493 ONE RESILIENCE
IMO 9952751
7,000 TEU 2024
6.1
B
492 CAP SAN SOUNIO
IMO 9633953
9,600 TEU 2014
6.1
B
500 HYUNDAI PLATINUM
IMO 9637155
5,000 TEU 2013
6.1
B
Page 10 of 41 — 2,034 vessels
Engine intelligence

Which engines power the greenest fleets?

The main engine is the single largest CO₂ source on board — typically well over 80% of a ship's emissions come from propulsion. We aggregated this ranking the other way around: every engine design is scored by the measured carbon intensity of the vessels carrying it, licensee-built units merged under their design brand. The verdict from the 2024 data — modern dual-fuel designs like MAN B&W's ME-GI and WinGD's X-DF families, together with EGR/SCR-abated and ultra-long-stroke G-type engines, consistently power the most emission-friendly ships in service.

Emission-friendly engine ranking

AER (Annual Efficiency Ratio) = annual CO₂ emissions ÷ (deadweight × distance sailed), the IMO carbon-intensity metric used for CII ratings. It is built only from measured CO₂, distance and deadweight — not the self-reported cargo transport-work figure, which is unreliable. Implausible outliers (top 2% per segment) are excluded. Grade A–E reflects each vessel's rank within its segment. Source: EMSA THETIS-MRV.