Maritime Intelligence Network
One Account. Three Powerful Platforms.
TrustedDocks ACTIVE New-Ships PortTracker

Container Ship Emissions & Retrofit Radar

Ships ranked by AER (Annual Efficiency Ratio) — grams of CO₂ emitted per tonne of deadweight carried one nautical mile (g CO₂/dwt·nm), the IMO carbon-intensity metric behind the CII rating — from official EU MRV emissions data for reporting year 2024. Lower is greener. Pick a segment and size class to see the greenest vessels first.

Segment rank (2024)
#806 of 2,098 container ships
CO₂ intensity
7.4 g CO₂/dwt·nm
vs segment average (10.39)
-29% greener
B

CII band distribution

1,080 at D/E
A 313B 411C 706D 598E 482

2,510 rated vessels · 557 of the D/E set dock within 12 months

Docking pipeline — D/E vessels per quarter

96
Q4
102
'27 Q1
72
'27 Q2
77
'27 Q3
95
'27 Q4
118
'28 Q1
105
'28 Q2
94
'28 Q3

Windows estimated from the class-expiry docking model, not bookings.

Top eligible retrofit measures for this segment

MeasureEligible CO₂ reductionCapex band PaybackConfidence
Turbocharger cut-out 1,642 1–3% €80k–250k — vendor claim
Propeller redesign / replacement 1,427 5–10% €400k–1,200k — vendor claim
Bulbous bow reprofiling 1,330 2–6% €300k–900k — vendor claim
Methanol dual-fuel conversion 933 5–15% €8,000k–20,000k — vendor claim
LNG dual-fuel conversion 763 15–25% €15,000k–35,000k — vendor claim
Shaft generator / PTO 353 3–6% €500–1,500/kW — vendor claim

Capex bands are indicative vendor/literature priors. Payback appears once price parameters are configured.

Retrofit opportunity in this segment

623
D/E vessels with at least one eligible measure
€3,176–7,513M
capex range, top measure per vessel (623 of 623 with computable scaling)
1.44–2.55 Mt
annual CO₂ reduction available (vendor-claimed ranges × reported emissions)

Retrofit prospects — worst band first

VesselBand Age Drop year
HANSA AFRICA · 25-60k E 16y 2026
MSC ANNAMARIA · <25k E 1y 2026
SEPELU · <25k E 26y 2026
MSC SABRINA III · <25k E 37y 2026
C LION · 100-200k E 21y 2026
See all 2,510 rated container ships with exposure and dock windows. Sign in →

Note: Container/ro-ro cargo ship vessels are excluded from this ranking — their CII type is a per-vessel flag-state determination, so no valid comparison metric exists for them.

2,076
vessels ranked
2.25
greenest (g CO₂/dwt·nm)
8.41
segment median
# Vessel Size (TEU) Built Carbon intensity — AER (g CO₂/dwt·nm) Grade
801 W KAMPALA
IMO 9215311
6,802 TEU 2001
7.3
B
802 MSC HEIDI
IMO 9309473
8,401 TEU 2006
7.4
B
805 KOBE EXPRESS
IMO 9143544
4,612 TEU 1997
7.4
B
804 MSC SWEDEN VI
IMO 9231262
5,762 TEU 2002
7.4
B
803 MSC ELLEN
IMO 9166780
7,226 TEU 1999
7.4
B
809 ONE HONG KONG
IMO 9395161
8,212 TEU 2009
7.4
B
808 APL MEXICO CITY
IMO 9632210
9,200 TEU 2011
7.4
B
807 MSC TAERIM
IMO 9966984
1,800 TEU 2024
7.4
B
806 MAERSK GIRONDE
IMO 9235555
4,318 TEU 2002
7.4
B
810 COSCO SHANGHAI
IMO 9221097
5,618 TEU 2001
7.4
B
811 SHIJING
IMO 9348663
5,085 TEU 2007
7.4
B
813 NYK VESTA
IMO 9312808
9,012 TEU 2007
7.4
B
812 SAN DIEGO
IMO 9398412
8,200 TEU 2010
7.4
B
816 MEHUIN
IMO 9400100
6,300 TEU 2011
7.4
B
815 CMA CGM JEAN GABRIEL
IMO 9729128
10,926 TEU 2018
7.4
B
814 ZIM VIETNAM
IMO 9244922
6,644 TEU 2003
7.4
B
818 CAPE SCOTT
IMO 9950117
2,700 TEU 2023
7.4
C
817 MSC BETTINA
IMO 9399038
13,798 TEU 2010
7.4
C
819 CMA CGM ERMITAGE
IMO 9961295
2,000 TEU 2024
7.4
C
821 KARLSKRONA
IMO 9085558
6,000 TEU 1996
7.4
C
823 NYK DIANA
IMO 9337688
4,888 TEU 2008
7.4
C
820 MSC BRUNELLA
IMO 9702106
8,819 TEU 2015
7.4
C
824 GENOA EXPRESS
IMO 9626041
3,832 TEU 2014
7.4
C
822 MSC MATILDE V
IMO 9181663
4,400 TEU 1999
7.4
C
826 MSC GREENWICH
IMO 9286267
8,189 TEU 2004
7.4
C
825 COSCO ANTWERP
IMO 9246396
5,618 TEU 2001
7.4
C
827 NYK RUMINA
IMO 9416991
4,888 TEU 2010
7.5
C
829 MSC ROMANE
IMO 9745653
9,408 TEU 2017
7.5
C
828 CMA CGM TAGE
IMO 9674555
9,200 TEU 2015
7.5
C
831 CMA CGM IMAGINATION
IMO 9948231
6,874 TEU 2021
7.5
C
830 MSC SAMANTHA VI
IMO 9110377
5,711 TEU 1996
7.5
C
832 MSC ELA
IMO 9282259
5,059 TEU 2004
7.5
C
834 MSC SINDY
IMO 9336048
9,178 TEU 2007
7.5
C
833 CMA CGM LISA MARIE
IMO 9729099
10,926 TEU 2017
7.5
C
835 ONE HAMMERSMITH
IMO 9395147
8,212 TEU 2009
7.5
C
836 RDO CONCORD
IMO 9401283
6,966 TEU 2009
7.5
C
837 MSC SANTHYA
IMO 8913411
3,005 TEU 1991
7.5
C
838 MSC BRIANNA
IMO 9103685
4,507 TEU 1996
7.5
C
839 HELLA
IMO 9535137
5,605 TEU 2011
7.5
C
843 ZIM AMERICA
IMO 9244934
6,644 TEU 2003
7.5
C
842 CMA CGM RUNDALE
IMO 9961300
2,000 TEU 2024
7.5
C
841 MSC NERISSA V
IMO 9278155
5,059 TEU 2004
7.5
C
840 MARCOS V
IMO 9307059
6,350 TEU 2005
7.5
C
849 MSC CHANNE
IMO 9710438
8,800 TEU 2015
7.5
C
848 MSC ORIANE
IMO 9372482
5,800 TEU 2008
7.5
C
847 MSC DENMARK VI
IMO 9231250
5,762 TEU 2002
7.5
C
846 MSC VIDHI
IMO 9238739
5,762 TEU 2001
7.5
C
845 BREMEN
IMO 9450387
8,580 TEU 2009
7.5
C
844 CMA CGM NIAGARA
IMO 9722675
9,894 TEU 2015
7.5
C
850 CMA CGM RIGOLETTO
IMO 9299654
9,415 TEU 2006
7.5
C
Page 17 of 41 — 2,034 vessels
Engine intelligence

Which engines power the greenest fleets?

The main engine is the single largest CO₂ source on board — typically well over 80% of a ship's emissions come from propulsion. We aggregated this ranking the other way around: every engine design is scored by the measured carbon intensity of the vessels carrying it, licensee-built units merged under their design brand. The verdict from the 2024 data — modern dual-fuel designs like MAN B&W's ME-GI and WinGD's X-DF families, together with EGR/SCR-abated and ultra-long-stroke G-type engines, consistently power the most emission-friendly ships in service.

Emission-friendly engine ranking

AER (Annual Efficiency Ratio) = annual CO₂ emissions ÷ (deadweight × distance sailed), the IMO carbon-intensity metric used for CII ratings. It is built only from measured CO₂, distance and deadweight — not the self-reported cargo transport-work figure, which is unreliable. Implausible outliers (top 2% per segment) are excluded. Grade A–E reflects each vessel's rank within its segment. Source: EMSA THETIS-MRV.