Maritime Intelligence Network
One Account. Three Powerful Platforms.
TrustedDocks ACTIVE New-Ships PortTracker

Container Ship Emissions & Retrofit Radar

Ships ranked by AER (Annual Efficiency Ratio) — grams of CO₂ emitted per tonne of deadweight carried one nautical mile (g CO₂/dwt·nm), the IMO carbon-intensity metric behind the CII rating — from official EU MRV emissions data for reporting year 2025. Lower is greener. Pick a segment and size class to see the greenest vessels first.

Segment rank (2025)
#413 of 2,221 container ships
CO₂ intensity
5.0 g CO₂/dwt·nm
vs segment average (9.9)
-50% greener
A

CII band distribution

1,080 at D/E
A 313B 411C 706D 598E 482

2,510 rated vessels · 549 of the D/E set dock within 12 months

Docking pipeline — D/E vessels per quarter

96
Q4
102
'27 Q1
72
'27 Q2
77
'27 Q3
95
'27 Q4
118
'28 Q1
105
'28 Q2
94
'28 Q3

Windows estimated from the class-expiry docking model, not bookings.

Top eligible retrofit measures for this segment

MeasureEligible CO₂ reductionCapex band PaybackConfidence
Turbocharger cut-out 1,641 1–3% €80k–250k — vendor claim
Propeller redesign / replacement 1,427 5–10% €400k–1,200k — vendor claim
Bulbous bow reprofiling 1,330 2–6% €300k–900k — vendor claim
Methanol dual-fuel conversion 934 5–15% €8,000k–20,000k — vendor claim
LNG dual-fuel conversion 764 15–25% €15,000k–35,000k — vendor claim
Shaft generator / PTO 354 3–6% €500–1,500/kW — vendor claim

Capex bands are indicative vendor/literature priors. Payback appears once price parameters are configured.

Retrofit opportunity in this segment

622
D/E vessels with at least one eligible measure
€3,176–7,512M
capex range, top measure per vessel (622 of 622 with computable scaling)
1.43–2.55 Mt
annual CO₂ reduction available (vendor-claimed ranges × reported emissions)

Retrofit prospects — worst band first

VesselBand Age Drop year
HANSA AFRICA · 25-60k E 16y 2026
MSC ANNAMARIA · <25k E 1y 2026
SEPELU · <25k E 26y 2026
MSC SABRINA III · <25k E 37y 2026
C LION · 100-200k E 21y 2026
See all 2,510 rated container ships with exposure and dock windows. Sign in →

Note: Container/ro-ro cargo ship vessels are excluded from this ranking — their CII type is a per-vessel flag-state determination, so no valid comparison metric exists for them.

2,208
vessels ranked
2.88
greenest (g CO₂/dwt·nm)
8.26
segment median
# Vessel Size (TEU) Built Carbon intensity — AER (g CO₂/dwt·nm) Grade
401 CMA CGM PELLEAS
IMO 9365788
9,661 TEU 2008
5.0
A
400 NORFOLK EXPRESS
IMO 9665592
13,806 TEU 2013
5.0
A
406 CMA CGM ANTOINE DE SAINT EXUPERY
IMO 9776418
20,954 TEU 2018
5.0
A
405 AL MURAYKH
IMO 9708863
18,800 TEU 2015
5.0
A
404 MSC AMBRA
IMO 9839480
23,756 TEU 2020
5.0
A
403 COSCO SHIPPING GALAXY
IMO 9795634
20,988 TEU 2019
5.0
A
409 MAERSK CLEVELAND
IMO 9936408
15,500 TEU 2023
5.0
A
408 ONE FREEDOM
IMO 9934357
15,000 TEU 2022
5.0
A
407 MAERSK SAN CLEMENTE
IMO 9699189
9,000 TEU 2013
5.0
A
410 COSCO SHIPPING HIMALAYAS
IMO 9757840
14,568 TEU 2017
5.0
A
412 MSC FEBE
IMO 9839478
23,756 TEU 2019
5.0
A
411 APL RAFFLES
IMO 9631979
17,292 TEU 2013
5.0
A
413 MSC PALOMA
IMO 9441001
14,036 TEU 2010
5.0
A
415 COSCO SHIPPING KILIMANJARO
IMO 9757852
14,568 TEU 2017
5.0
A
414 HMM FOREST
IMO 9998470
100,902 2025
5.0
A
416 UMM QARN
IMO 9732333
14,993 TEU 2016
5.0
A
418 EVER AEON
IMO 9943279
24,004 TEU 2021
5.0
A
417 CHARLESTON EXPRESS
IMO 9665645
13,806 TEU 2014
5.0
A
420 YM WIDTH
IMO 9708447
14,078 TEU 2016
5.0
A
419 APL CHANGI
IMO 9631981
17,292 TEU 2013
5.0
A
421 YM WELLHEAD
IMO 9684665
14,080 TEU 2015
5.0
A
425 SAN MARCO MAERSK
IMO 9622215
9,669 TEU 2013
5.0
A
427 EVER ALOT
IMO 9893955
23,888 TEU 2022
5.0
A
424 AL MASHRAB
IMO 9732319
14,993 TEU 2016
5.0
A
423 MSC DIANA
IMO 9755933
19,472 TEU 2016
5.0
A
422 MSC ORION
IMO 9857157
15,000 TEU 2020
5.0
A
426 ATLANTA EXPRESS
IMO 9667162
13,806 TEU 2014
5.0
A
431 SAN AUGUSTIN MAERSK
IMO 9622239
9,669 TEU 2013
5.0
A
430 HYUNDAI JUPITER
IMO 9725134
9,162 TEU 2016
5.0
A
432 YM TROPHY
IMO 9789996
11,850 TEU 2022
5.0
A
429 MSC MARA
IMO 9932892
15,934 TEU 2021
5.0
A
434 COSCO SHIPPING STAR
IMO 9795658
21,237 TEU 2019
5.0
A
433 CMA CGM KERGUELEN
IMO 9702132
17,554 TEU 2015
5.0
A
428 HMM PRIDE
IMO 9637260
13,050 TEU 2014
5.0
A
436 MSC MINA
IMO 9839260
23,656 TEU 2019
5.1
B
435 EVER MASS
IMO 9935234
15,000 TEU 2024
5.1
B
441 CMA CGM EVERGLADE
IMO 9894985
15,000 TEU 2022
5.1
B
440 BARZAN
IMO 9708851
19,870 TEU 2015
5.1
B
442 MSC LUCIANA
IMO 9398383
11,668 TEU 2009
5.1
B
439 EVER GOLDEN
IMO 9811012
20,000 TEU 2015
5.1
B
443 CMA CGM BRAZIL
IMO 9860245
15,128 TEU 2020
5.1
B
438 CMA CGM ADONIS
IMO 9882528
15,000 TEU 2022
5.1
B
437 HOUSTON EXPRESS
IMO 9667150
13,806 TEU 2014
5.1
B
445 OOCL INDONESIA
IMO 9776224
21,413 TEU 2018
5.1
B
444 CMA CGM CENTAURUS
IMO 9410777
11,400 TEU 2010
5.1
B
447 MSC TOGO
IMO 9974486
8,300 TEU 2025
5.1
B
446 MSC KAYLEY
IMO 9927299
15,264 TEU 2023
5.1
B
450 COSCO SHIPPING ROSE
IMO 9785809
13,800 TEU 2018
5.1
B
449 EVER MEGA
IMO 9935260
15,500 TEU 2021
5.1
B
448 MAERSK CINCINNATI
IMO 9936410
15,500 TEU 2024
5.1
B
Page 9 of 44 — 2,163 vessels
Engine intelligence

Which engines power the greenest fleets?

The main engine is the single largest CO₂ source on board — typically well over 80% of a ship's emissions come from propulsion. We aggregated this ranking the other way around: every engine design is scored by the measured carbon intensity of the vessels carrying it, licensee-built units merged under their design brand. The verdict from the 2025 data — modern dual-fuel designs like MAN B&W's ME-GI and WinGD's X-DF families, together with EGR/SCR-abated and ultra-long-stroke G-type engines, consistently power the most emission-friendly ships in service.

Emission-friendly engine ranking

AER (Annual Efficiency Ratio) = annual CO₂ emissions ÷ (deadweight × distance sailed), the IMO carbon-intensity metric used for CII ratings. It is built only from measured CO₂, distance and deadweight — not the self-reported cargo transport-work figure, which is unreliable. Implausible outliers (top 2% per segment) are excluded. Grade A–E reflects each vessel's rank within its segment. Source: EMSA THETIS-MRV.