Maritime Intelligence Network
One Account. Three Powerful Platforms.
TrustedDocks ACTIVE New-Ships PortTracker

Container Ship Emissions & Retrofit Radar

Ships ranked by AER (Annual Efficiency Ratio) — grams of CO₂ emitted per tonne of deadweight carried one nautical mile (g CO₂/dwt·nm), the IMO carbon-intensity metric behind the CII rating — from official EU MRV emissions data for reporting year 2024. Lower is greener. Pick a segment and size class to see the greenest vessels first.

Segment rank (2024)
#292 of 2,098 container ships
CO₂ intensity
5.0 g CO₂/dwt·nm
vs segment average (10.39)
-52% greener
A

CII band distribution

1,080 at D/E
A 313B 411C 706D 598E 482

2,510 rated vessels · 553 of the D/E set dock within 12 months

Docking pipeline — D/E vessels per quarter

97
Q4
100
'27 Q1
72
'27 Q2
77
'27 Q3
94
'27 Q4
119
'28 Q1
105
'28 Q2
96
'28 Q3

Windows estimated from the class-expiry docking model, not bookings.

Top eligible retrofit measures for this segment

MeasureEligible CO₂ reductionCapex band PaybackConfidence
Turbocharger cut-out 1,612 1–3% €80k–250k — vendor claim
Propeller redesign / replacement 1,443 5–10% €400k–1,200k — vendor claim
Bulbous bow reprofiling 1,346 2–6% €300k–900k — vendor claim
Methanol dual-fuel conversion 903 5–15% €8,000k–20,000k — vendor claim
LNG dual-fuel conversion 744 15–25% €15,000k–35,000k — vendor claim
Shaft generator / PTO 370 3–6% €500–1,500/kW — vendor claim

Capex bands are indicative vendor/literature priors. Payback appears once price parameters are configured.

Retrofit opportunity in this segment

636
D/E vessels with at least one eligible measure
€3,195–7,560M
capex range, top measure per vessel (636 of 636 with computable scaling)
1.48–2.63 Mt
annual CO₂ reduction available (vendor-claimed ranges × reported emissions)

Retrofit prospects — worst band first

VesselBand Age Drop year
HANSA AFRICA · 25-60k E 16y 2026
MSC ANNAMARIA · <25k E 1y 2026
SEPELU · <25k E 26y 2026
MSC SABRINA III · <25k E 37y 2026
C LION · 100-200k E 21y 2026
See all 2,510 rated container ships with exposure and dock windows. Sign in →

Note: Container/ro-ro cargo ship vessels are excluded from this ranking — their CII type is a per-vessel flag-state determination, so no valid comparison metric exists for them.

2,076
vessels ranked
2.25
greenest (g CO₂/dwt·nm)
8.41
segment median
# Vessel Size (TEU) Built Carbon intensity — AER (g CO₂/dwt·nm) Grade
252 ONE MINATO
IMO 9805477
14,000 TEU 2018
4.8
A
251 EVER ACT
IMO 9893905
23,764 TEU 2021
4.8
A
255 MAERSK HANGZHOU
IMO 9784300
15,226 TEU 2018
4.9
A
254 YM WONDERLAND
IMO 9820910
14,000 TEU 2019
4.9
A
257 MSC KAYLEY
IMO 9927299
15,264 TEU 2023
4.9
A
256 EVER ACME
IMO 9943267
24,000 TEU 2022
4.9
A
253 MSC VIRGINIA
IMO 9908059
14,000 TEU 2022
4.9
A
259 ANGELICA MAERSK
IMO 9948798
16,592 TEU 2021
4.9
A
258 MSC SVEVA
IMO 9708681
19,224 TEU 2015
4.9
A
260 MSC FATMA
IMO 9927251
14,812 TEU 2022
4.9
A
261 EVER ARM
IMO 9893931
23,992 TEU 2022
4.9
A
262 MSC HAMBURG
IMO 9647461
19,000 TEU 2015
4.9
A
266 MAERSK SAN CLEMENTE
IMO 9699189
9,000 TEU 2013
4.9
A
265 COSCO DEVELOPMENT
IMO 9472139
13,092 TEU 2011
4.9
A
264 MSC OLIVER
IMO 9703306
19,224 TEU 2015
4.9
A
263 MSC MIRJAM
IMO 9767376
16,909 TEU 2016
4.9
A
267 MARIT MAERSK
IMO 9632167
18,270 TEU 2015
4.9
A
268 MAERSK HUACHO
IMO 9848948
15,226 TEU 2019
4.9
A
269 HYUNDAI SATURN
IMO 9725146
10,055 TEU 2016
4.9
A
270 SAN MARCO MAERSK
IMO 9622215
9,669 TEU 2013
4.9
A
273 ONE FREEDOM
IMO 9934357
15,000 TEU 2022
4.9
A
272 MSC ZOE
IMO 9703318
19,224 TEU 2015
4.9
A
271 SAN NICOLAS MAERSK
IMO 9622203
9,669 TEU 2013
4.9
A
274 ALS FIDES
IMO 9938315
7,100 TEU 2023
5.0
A
275 EVER GREET
IMO 9832729
20,160 TEU 2019
5.0
A
276 EVER GRADE
IMO 9820855
20,124 TEU 2019
5.0
A
277 ONE MANHATTAN
IMO 9689615
13,900 TEU 2015
5.0
A
279 EVER AIM
IMO 9893917
23,764 TEU 2021
5.0
A
278 COSCO SHIPPING GALAXY
IMO 9795634
20,988 TEU 2019
5.0
A
283 CMA CGM GREENLAND
IMO 9895006
15,000 TEU 2022
5.0
A
282 MATZ MAERSK
IMO 9619983
18,270 TEU 2014
5.0
A
281 MUNICH MAERSK
IMO 9778806
19,630 TEU 2017
5.0
A
280 COSCO SHIPPING LIBRA
IMO 9783538
20,038 TEU 2018
5.0
A
284 MSC DARIA
IMO 9927287
14,812 TEU 2023
5.0
A
285 COSCO SHIPPING CAPRICORN
IMO 9783514
19,150 TEU 2018
5.0
A
286 CMA CGM IVANHOE
IMO 9365805
9,661 TEU 2008
5.0
A
287 MSC ISTANBUL
IMO 9606326
16,652 TEU 2015
5.0
A
288 ONE FRIENDSHIP
IMO 9934369
15,000 TEU 2023
5.0
A
289 AL JASRAH
IMO 9732321
14,993 TEU 2016
5.0
A
291 CAPE SOUNIO
IMO 9727625
11,010 TEU 2017
5.0
A
290 EVER ACE
IMO 9893890
23,764 TEU 2021
5.0
A
293 MSC TINA
IMO 9762340
19,170 TEU 2017
5.0
A
292 COSCO FAITH
IMO 9472141
13,100 TEU 2012
5.0
A
297 EVER ATOP
IMO 9893993
24,004 TEU 2022
5.0
A
296 MAERSK CAMPBELL
IMO 9924209
15,500 TEU 2022
5.0
A
295 MSC LUCIANA
IMO 9398383
11,668 TEU 2009
5.0
A
294 CMA CGM LOUIS BLERIOT
IMO 9776432
20,954 TEU 2018
5.0
A
299 MAERSK CINCINNATI
IMO 9936410
15,500 TEU 2024
5.0
A
298 MSC DILETTA
IMO 9897004
23,656 TEU 2021
5.0
A
300 AFIF
IMO 9732345
14,993 TEU 2017
5.0
A
Page 6 of 41 — 2,034 vessels
Engine intelligence

Which engines power the greenest fleets?

The main engine is the single largest CO₂ source on board — typically well over 80% of a ship's emissions come from propulsion. We aggregated this ranking the other way around: every engine design is scored by the measured carbon intensity of the vessels carrying it, licensee-built units merged under their design brand. The verdict from the 2024 data — modern dual-fuel designs like MAN B&W's ME-GI and WinGD's X-DF families, together with EGR/SCR-abated and ultra-long-stroke G-type engines, consistently power the most emission-friendly ships in service.

Emission-friendly engine ranking

AER (Annual Efficiency Ratio) = annual CO₂ emissions ÷ (deadweight × distance sailed), the IMO carbon-intensity metric used for CII ratings. It is built only from measured CO₂, distance and deadweight — not the self-reported cargo transport-work figure, which is unreliable. Implausible outliers (top 2% per segment) are excluded. Grade A–E reflects each vessel's rank within its segment. Source: EMSA THETIS-MRV.