Maritime Intelligence Network
One Account. Three Powerful Platforms.
TrustedDocks ACTIVE New-Ships PortTracker

Container Ship Emissions & Retrofit Radar

Ships ranked by AER (Annual Efficiency Ratio) — grams of CO₂ emitted per tonne of deadweight carried one nautical mile (g CO₂/dwt·nm), the IMO carbon-intensity metric behind the CII rating — from official EU MRV emissions data for reporting year 2024. Lower is greener. Pick a segment and size class to see the greenest vessels first.

Segment rank (2024)
#863 of 2,098 container ships
CO₂ intensity
7.6 g CO₂/dwt·nm
vs segment average (10.39)
-27% greener
C

CII band distribution

1,080 at D/E
A 313B 411C 706D 598E 482

2,510 rated vessels · 556 of the D/E set dock within 12 months

Docking pipeline — D/E vessels per quarter

96
Q4
102
'27 Q1
72
'27 Q2
77
'27 Q3
95
'27 Q4
118
'28 Q1
105
'28 Q2
94
'28 Q3

Windows estimated from the class-expiry docking model, not bookings.

Top eligible retrofit measures for this segment

MeasureEligible CO₂ reductionCapex band PaybackConfidence
Turbocharger cut-out 1,642 1–3% €80k–250k — vendor claim
Propeller redesign / replacement 1,427 5–10% €400k–1,200k — vendor claim
Bulbous bow reprofiling 1,330 2–6% €300k–900k — vendor claim
Methanol dual-fuel conversion 933 5–15% €8,000k–20,000k — vendor claim
LNG dual-fuel conversion 763 15–25% €15,000k–35,000k — vendor claim
Shaft generator / PTO 353 3–6% €500–1,500/kW — vendor claim

Capex bands are indicative vendor/literature priors. Payback appears once price parameters are configured.

Retrofit opportunity in this segment

623
D/E vessels with at least one eligible measure
€3,176–7,513M
capex range, top measure per vessel (623 of 623 with computable scaling)
1.44–2.55 Mt
annual CO₂ reduction available (vendor-claimed ranges × reported emissions)

Retrofit prospects — worst band first

VesselBand Age Drop year
HANSA AFRICA · 25-60k E 16y 2026
MSC ANNAMARIA · <25k E 1y 2026
SEPELU · <25k E 26y 2026
MSC SABRINA III · <25k E 37y 2026
C LION · 100-200k E 21y 2026
See all 2,510 rated container ships with exposure and dock windows. Sign in →

Note: Container/ro-ro cargo ship vessels are excluded from this ranking — their CII type is a per-vessel flag-state determination, so no valid comparison metric exists for them.

2,076
vessels ranked
2.25
greenest (g CO₂/dwt·nm)
8.41
segment median
# Vessel Size (TEU) Built Carbon intensity — AER (g CO₂/dwt·nm) Grade
853 W KLAIPEDA
IMO 9211482
6,802 TEU 2001
7.5
C
852 CMA CGM RIGOLETTO
IMO 9299654
9,415 TEU 2006
7.5
C
851 MSC SARISKA V
IMO 8715857
4,814 TEU 1990
7.5
C
854 MSC MANDY III
IMO 8918966
3,005 TEU 1993
7.5
C
855 MAERSK MONTE LINZOR
IMO 9283186
4,000 TEU 2004
7.5
C
858 LEONIDAS Z
IMO 9963528
2,800 TEU 2024
7.6
C
857 BELITA
IMO 9318060
8,533 TEU 2006
7.6
C
856 HERMANN SCHULTE
IMO 9535187
5,605 TEU 2012
7.6
C
859 MSC CHIARA X
IMO 9198587
6,600 TEU 2000
7.6
C
860 SEASPAN EMISSARY
IMO 9407158
5,041 TEU 2009
7.6
C
861 MSC POH LIN
IMO 9279977
4,900 TEU 2004
7.6
C
862 ROB
IMO 9236652
2,452 TEU 2001
7.6
C
864 BARCELONA EXPRESS
IMO 9626053
3,832 TEU 2014
7.6
C
863 OCEAN CASTLE
IMO 9315537
27,779 2005
7.6
C
866 SAN FRANCISCO
IMO 9225615
6,732 TEU 2001
7.6
C
865 EVER STRONG
IMO 9300441
7,024 TEU 2003
7.6
C
867 MSC LORETTA
IMO 9230490
6,402 TEU 2002
7.6
C
868 NYK DEMETER
IMO 9337664
4,888 TEU 2007
7.6
C
869 TIANJIN
IMO 9398462
10,062 TEU 2010
7.6
C
871 KOI
IMO 9461489
8,600 TEU 2011
7.6
C
870 MERVE A
IMO 9389681
4,253 TEU 2008
7.6
C
874 MAERSK GUATEMALA
IMO 9713375
10,100 TEU 2015
7.6
C
873 OOCL ST. LAWRENCE
IMO 9290414
5,047 TEU 2005
7.6
C
872 MAERSK KENSINGTON
IMO 9333010
6,200 TEU 2007
7.6
C
876 NYK VIRGO
IMO 9312810
9,012 TEU 2007
7.6
C
875 MEDITERRANEAN EXPRESS
IMO 9622019
4,800 TEU 2014
7.6
C
877 KYOTO EXPRESS
IMO 9295256
8,749 TEU 2005
7.6
C
878 VENTA MAERSK
IMO 9775763
3,700 TEU 2018
7.6
C
881 MSC RANIA
IMO 9309447
8,401 TEU 2005
7.7
C
880 MSC ANS
IMO 9282261
5,059 TEU 2004
7.7
C
879 MSC JORDAN III
IMO 8918980
3,005 TEU 1993
7.7
C
882 MAERSK NAKURU
IMO 9356103
2,478 TEU 2008
7.7
C
883 FRANKFURT EXPRESS
IMO 9450442
8,749 TEU 2010
7.7
C
886 MSC TIANJIN
IMO 9285471
8,063 TEU 2005
7.7
C
885 CMA CGM ALCAZAR
IMO 9335197
5,085 TEU 2007
7.7
C
884 MOMBASA EXPRESS
IMO 9495777
4,620 TEU 2013
7.7
C
888 CMA CGM ESTELLE
IMO 9729116
10,926 TEU 2018
7.7
C
887 MSC SORAYA
IMO 9372494
5,800 TEU 2008
7.7
C
892 CMA CGM TITUS
IMO 9450636
8,500 TEU 2010
7.7
C
891 WIELAND
IMO 9654464
4,957 TEU 2014
7.7
C
890 MSC KRYSTAL
IMO 9372470
5,800 TEU 2008
7.7
C
889 MSC LISA
IMO 9281279
5,059 TEU 2004
7.7
C
893 MSC BREMEN
IMO 9369734
5,029 TEU 2007
7.7
C
895 GSL SUSAN
IMO 9349617
4,363 TEU 2008
7.7
C
894 TSINGTAO EXPRESS
IMO 9320702
8,749 TEU 2007
7.7
C
897 MSC LAURA
IMO 9225665
6,732 TEU 2002
7.7
C
896 GSL CHATEAU D'IF
IMO 9335202
5,085 TEU 2007
7.7
C
900 ZIM PELICAN
IMO 9960526
5,300 TEU 2024
7.7
C
899 CMA CGM ROSSINI
IMO 9280639
5,770 TEU 2004
7.7
C
898 CMA CGM TIVOLI
IMO 9961312
2,000 TEU 2024
7.7
C
Page 18 of 41 — 2,034 vessels
Engine intelligence

Which engines power the greenest fleets?

The main engine is the single largest CO₂ source on board — typically well over 80% of a ship's emissions come from propulsion. We aggregated this ranking the other way around: every engine design is scored by the measured carbon intensity of the vessels carrying it, licensee-built units merged under their design brand. The verdict from the 2024 data — modern dual-fuel designs like MAN B&W's ME-GI and WinGD's X-DF families, together with EGR/SCR-abated and ultra-long-stroke G-type engines, consistently power the most emission-friendly ships in service.

Emission-friendly engine ranking

AER (Annual Efficiency Ratio) = annual CO₂ emissions ÷ (deadweight × distance sailed), the IMO carbon-intensity metric used for CII ratings. It is built only from measured CO₂, distance and deadweight — not the self-reported cargo transport-work figure, which is unreliable. Implausible outliers (top 2% per segment) are excluded. Grade A–E reflects each vessel's rank within its segment. Source: EMSA THETIS-MRV.