Maritime Intelligence Network
One Account. Three Powerful Platforms.
TrustedDocks ACTIVE New-Ships PortTracker

Container Ship Emissions & Retrofit Radar

Ships ranked by AER (Annual Efficiency Ratio) — grams of CO₂ emitted per tonne of deadweight carried one nautical mile (g CO₂/dwt·nm), the IMO carbon-intensity metric behind the CII rating — from official EU MRV emissions data for reporting year 2024. Lower is greener. Pick a segment and size class to see the greenest vessels first.

Segment rank (2024)
#407 of 2,098 container ships
CO₂ intensity
5.6 g CO₂/dwt·nm
vs segment average (10.39)
-46% greener
A

CII band distribution

1,080 at D/E
A 313B 411C 706D 598E 482

2,510 rated vessels · 556 of the D/E set dock within 12 months

Docking pipeline — D/E vessels per quarter

96
Q4
102
'27 Q1
72
'27 Q2
77
'27 Q3
95
'27 Q4
118
'28 Q1
105
'28 Q2
94
'28 Q3

Windows estimated from the class-expiry docking model, not bookings.

Top eligible retrofit measures for this segment

MeasureEligible CO₂ reductionCapex band PaybackConfidence
Turbocharger cut-out 1,642 1–3% €80k–250k — vendor claim
Propeller redesign / replacement 1,427 5–10% €400k–1,200k — vendor claim
Bulbous bow reprofiling 1,330 2–6% €300k–900k — vendor claim
Methanol dual-fuel conversion 933 5–15% €8,000k–20,000k — vendor claim
LNG dual-fuel conversion 763 15–25% €15,000k–35,000k — vendor claim
Shaft generator / PTO 353 3–6% €500–1,500/kW — vendor claim

Capex bands are indicative vendor/literature priors. Payback appears once price parameters are configured.

Retrofit opportunity in this segment

623
D/E vessels with at least one eligible measure
€3,176–7,513M
capex range, top measure per vessel (623 of 623 with computable scaling)
1.44–2.55 Mt
annual CO₂ reduction available (vendor-claimed ranges × reported emissions)

Retrofit prospects — worst band first

VesselBand Age Drop year
HANSA AFRICA · 25-60k E 16y 2026
MSC ANNAMARIA · <25k E 1y 2026
SEPELU · <25k E 26y 2026
MSC SABRINA III · <25k E 37y 2026
C LION · 100-200k E 21y 2026
See all 2,510 rated container ships with exposure and dock windows. Sign in →

Note: Container/ro-ro cargo ship vessels are excluded from this ranking — their CII type is a per-vessel flag-state determination, so no valid comparison metric exists for them.

2,076
vessels ranked
2.25
greenest (g CO₂/dwt·nm)
8.41
segment median
# Vessel Size (TEU) Built Carbon intensity — AER (g CO₂/dwt·nm) Grade
399 MSC SONIA
IMO 9404663
14,036 TEU 2010
5.6
A
402 MSC PANTERA
IMO 9975557
101,078 2024
5.6
A
404 EVER FOREVER
IMO 9850575
12,000 TEU 2018
5.6
A
403 COSCO SHIPPING HIMALAYAS
IMO 9757840
14,568 TEU 2017
5.6
A
405 APL SAVANNAH
IMO 9597513
9,200 TEU 2010
5.6
A
406 VUNG TAU EXPRESS
IMO 9767998
10,100 TEU 2018
5.6
A
407 MSC AINO
IMO 9770751
12,091 TEU 2019
5.6
A
410 ONE MUNCHEN
IMO 9706750
13,870 TEU 2015
5.7
B
409 MSC DANIT
IMO 9404649
14,036 TEU 2009
5.7
B
408 OOCL BREMERHAVEN
IMO 9979254
5,920 TEU 2021
5.7
B
411 MSC PERLE
IMO 9503732
13,100 TEU 2013
5.7
B
412 MSC DEILA
IMO 9461415
14,036 TEU 2012
5.7
B
413 COSCO GLORY
IMO 9466245
13,100 TEU 2011
5.7
B
414 COSCO SHIPPING ANDES
IMO 9757888
14,568 TEU 2018
5.7
B
415 MSC TOKYO
IMO 9318046
8,533 TEU 2006
5.7
B
418 SCI DELHI
IMO 9699127
9,034 TEU 2014
5.7
B
417 CMA CGM APOLLON
IMO 9882516
15,536 TEU 2022
5.7
B
416 MSC PINA
IMO 9339272
9,178 TEU 2007
5.7
B
419 TAMPA TRIUMPH
IMO 9737462
13,870 TEU 2017
5.7
B
420 XIN LOS ANGELES
IMO 9307217
9,572 TEU 2006
5.7
B
422 MSC LUCY
IMO 9289104
8,089 TEU 2005
5.7
B
421 MSC DAKAR X
IMO 9605231
9,403 TEU 2013
5.7
B
423 MSC NAIROBI X
IMO 9605243
9,403 TEU 2013
5.7
B
424 APL FULLERTON
IMO 9632026
17,292 TEU 2014
5.7
B
425 MAERSK SERANGOON
IMO 9315214
5,648 TEU 2007
5.7
B
426 MSC CARLOTTA
IMO 9756731
11,142 TEU 2017
5.8
B
427 CMA CGM T. ROOSEVELT
IMO 9780873
14,360 TEU 2017
5.8
B
429 CMA CGM AMERIGO VESPUCCI
IMO 9454395
13,300 TEU 2010
5.8
B
428 MSC LIVORNO
IMO 9461427
14,036 TEU 2010
5.8
B
431 CMA CGM VASCO DE GAMA
IMO 9706889
18,000 TEU 2015
5.8
B
433 KIEL EXPRESS
IMO 9229855
7,506 TEU 2003
5.8
B
430 OAKLAND EXPRESS
IMO 9667174
13,806 TEU 2014
5.8
B
432 COSCO INDONESIA
IMO 9448786
8,500 TEU 2010
5.8
B
434 APL PHOENIX
IMO 9597501
9,200 TEU 2010
5.8
B
436 EA CHARA
IMO 9967483
7,092 TEU 2021
5.8
B
435 MSC CAPELLA
IMO 9465289
13,102 TEU 2012
5.8
B
437 MSC ALEXANDRA
IMO 9461374
14,036 TEU 2010
5.8
B
438 ESTELLE MAERSK
IMO 9321495
11,000 TEU 2004
5.8
B
440 MSC INES
IMO 9305714
9,113 TEU 2006
5.8
B
439 MSC SAO PAULO V
IMO 9147071
4,545 TEU 1998
5.8
B
442 CAPE TAINARO
IMO 9706205
11,010 TEU 2017
5.8
B
441 DORTMUND EXPRESS
IMO 9461051
13,169 TEU 2012
5.8
B
444 ZIM EAGLE
IMO 9960502
5,300 TEU 2024
5.9
B
443 MSC SUSANNA
IMO 9290543
9,178 TEU 2005
5.9
B
446 MSC YOKOHAMA
IMO 9285665
7,849 TEU 2004
5.9
B
445 NORTHERN JAMBOREE
IMO 9450363
8,814 TEU 2010
5.9
B
447 ATLANTA EXPRESS
IMO 9667162
13,806 TEU 2014
5.9
B
448 OOCL FRANCE
IMO 9622617
13,200 TEU 2011
5.9
B
450 CMA CGM JULES VERNE
IMO 9454450
16,000 TEU 2013
5.9
B
449 LUDWIGSHAFEN EXPRESS
IMO 9613018
13,167 TEU 2014
5.9
B
Page 9 of 41 — 2,034 vessels
Engine intelligence

Which engines power the greenest fleets?

The main engine is the single largest CO₂ source on board — typically well over 80% of a ship's emissions come from propulsion. We aggregated this ranking the other way around: every engine design is scored by the measured carbon intensity of the vessels carrying it, licensee-built units merged under their design brand. The verdict from the 2024 data — modern dual-fuel designs like MAN B&W's ME-GI and WinGD's X-DF families, together with EGR/SCR-abated and ultra-long-stroke G-type engines, consistently power the most emission-friendly ships in service.

Emission-friendly engine ranking

AER (Annual Efficiency Ratio) = annual CO₂ emissions ÷ (deadweight × distance sailed), the IMO carbon-intensity metric used for CII ratings. It is built only from measured CO₂, distance and deadweight — not the self-reported cargo transport-work figure, which is unreliable. Implausible outliers (top 2% per segment) are excluded. Grade A–E reflects each vessel's rank within its segment. Source: EMSA THETIS-MRV.